Distinctive characteristics of high school students in a Japanese educational institution overseas and development of a teaching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Koki  広島女学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (60759843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本人学校 / 在外教育施設 / 高校生 / 英語学習 / 学習観 / 学習動機 / 指導法 / 英語教育学 / 英語 / 特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to clarify the distinctive characteristics of high school students in a Japanese educational institution overseas and to develop a teaching method for those students. The results of questionnaires and interviews showed that although they do not value the importance of grammar learning at an early stage, they gradually learn the necessity of rules and become more autonomous learners. The results also showed that after they return to Japan, they recognize the meaning and joy of cultural exchange with foreign people, and that it enhances their motivation for learning foreign languages. Based on these results, a teaching method was suggested that aims to create and present a skit applying shadowing and dictation activities.