High performance SiC-polycrystalline fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshihiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60756104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭化ケイ素繊維 / 前駆体セラミックス / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC-polycrystalline fiber shows excellent heat-resistance up to 2000oC with relatively high mechanical strength. This fiber is produced by a heat-treatment of an amorphous Si-Al-C-O fiber at very high temperatures over 1500oC in argon. In this process, the degradation reaction of the amorphous Si-Al-C-O fiber accompanied by a release of CO gas for obtaining a stoichiometric composition and the subsequent sintering of the degraded fiber proceed. Furthermore, vaporization of gaseous SiO, phase transformation and active diffusion of the components of the Si-Al-C-O fiber competitively occur. Of these changes, vaporization of the gaseous SiO during the conversion process results in an abnormal SiC-grain growth and also leads to the non-stoichiometric composition. In this research, using a modified Si-Al-C-O fiber with an oxygen-rich surface, vaporization of the gaseous SiO was effectively prevented, and then consequently a nearly stoichiometric SiC composition could be obtained.