Novel enhancement mechanisms of the nociceptive response by serum exosomes in a mouse model of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Kengo  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30756466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 神経障害性疼痛 / ホルマリン誘発性侵害刺激行動 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small (40-150nm) membrane vesicles of endocytic origin that are found in blood and so on. Although various biomarkers in the serum exosomes are identified by recent studies, the influences of exosomes on pain are not elucidated. The objective of this study was to identify the relationship between serum exosomes in mice with partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSL) and alterations of nociceptive responses induced by formalin.
First, we have confirmed that the intrathecal injection of serum exosomes in mice with PSL into the normal mice did not produce spontaneous nociceptive response. However, 0.5% formalin-induced nociceptive response was enhanced significantly by serum exosomes obtained from PSL mice. In addition, surface protein "shaved" exosomes were ineffective on formalin-induced response. Taken together, our data indicate that the surface protein of exosomes in mice with PSL may play an important role in enhancing formalin-induced nociceptive responses.