The effective way of discussion activity in physical education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Shohei  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (40759255)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Saburo
IZUHARA Yoshiro
OKADE Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords話し合い活動 / 体育授業 / 学習指導法 / ゴール型 / ゲーム理解度 / 小学校体育 / ゲーム理解度調査票 / 体育科教育学 / 言語活動 / 知識、思考・判断 / 指導方略 / ゲーム理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, “active listening action,” “discussion strategies,” “roles” emerged from the data as elements leading to effective discussion activities in physical education lessons. “Active listening action” indicates that the listener is actively trying to incorporate the opinion of the speaker. “Discussion strategies” involves the way in which the discussion fits the tasks, and “roles” can be defined as the existence of certain actions that facilitate discussion.
Additionally, as a result of intervention on these elements, it was possible to identify a discussion activity for promoting an understanding of children’s goal type games.