Project/Area Number |
15H06802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 腎症 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / lipopolysaccharide / toll-like receptor / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病マウス / 歯周病 / 糸球体硬化 / 終末糖化産物 / 1型コラーゲン / ストレプトゾトシン / 1型糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that renal glomeruli in diabetic environment express toll-like receptors (TLR), and that diabetic mice administering periodontal pathogenic substances become nephropathy but healthy mice do not become nephropathy. TLR is an immune molecule that is primarily expressed on leukocyte, which recognizes bacteria and causes inflammation. Healthy blood vessels do not normally express. In heavy periodontitis, bacteria enter easily into the blood with brushing teeth, so it is thought that in human with both diabetes and periodontitis bacteria enter into the blood and arrive at the kidney, and nephropathy occurs by combining bacteria with TLR which is expressed in diabetic glomeruli. Therefore, it was concluded that treatment and prevention of periodontal disease in human with diabetes is very important for prevention of nephropathy.