Project/Area Number |
15H06803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | nesfatin-1/NucB2 / 摂食行動 / 飲水行動 / 中枢神経 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nesfatin-1/NucB2, identified as a satiety molecule, has also important roles in body fluid regulation, however, its central molecular basis is unveiled. Here, we administered diverse anorexigenic molecule by intraperitoneally to rats, which resulted in decreasing food intake and activation of nesfatin-1/NucB2 neurons in the central nervous system. The decreased food intake induced by intraperitoneal injection of anorexigenic molecules were significantly attenuated by intracerebroventricular pre-treatment with nesfatin-1/NucB2-antisense, without affecting water intake. These results indicate that central nesfatin-1/NucB2 is closely related to feeding regulation.