Project/Area Number |
15H06806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ミャンマーの貧困研究 / ミャンマーの社会経済状況 / ミャンマーの人間開発状況 / ミャンマーのスラム街研究 / ミャンマーの貧困 / ヤンゴン市の社会経済 / 東南アジアにおける大都市の貧困問題 / 社会福祉関係 / 経済政策 / ミャンマー大都市の社会経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to verify the poverty mechanism in urban areas of Myanmar and socioeconomic development of slum area.Research Work 1: Introduce the literature review and the study background. Research Work2:Explain historical background and survey background.Research Work 3: Describe the general features of survey area and survey method.Research Work 4: Analysis of compiled data. This research could verify that,households with working age head of household (41-60) have a tendency to fall into extreme poverty,households with elderly head of household have a tendency to fall into relative poverty, the characteristics of poor households are large number of family members,send money back to family and relatives,household total revenue depends too much on head of household’s income. Besides this, provision of effective education and healthcare policies, better employment opportunities and business intelligence,social infrastructure improvements of slums are suggested.