Anthropological study of discrimination associated with pig farming by Okinawan immigrants in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Rima  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (00755647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化人類学 / 養豚 / 人と動物の関係 / 沖縄 / 移民 / 差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to examine how the development and handling of odor problems and discrimination associated with hog farming by Okinawan immigrants in Hawaii by extending the framework of “hog farming and discrimination” that the applicant studied on the main island of Okinawa. This research attempted to present a new theoretical model by understanding the relationship between Okinawan immigrants and other local residents, as well as Okinawan revival movement activities. To achieve this aim, this study first explained the changes in subsistence and occupations among Okinawan immigrants in Hawaii and the layered structure of discrimination. Next, a field survey was conducted on the history of hog farming and the cultural reconstruction movement seen among today’s Okinawan immigrants. In parallel, a theoretical study on the immigrants’ society and the anthropological theories on subsistence and discrimination was conducted.