| Project/Area Number |
15H06811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Kyoko 富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 助教 (50759165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日朝関係史 / 朝鮮通信使 / 加越能地域 / 加賀藩前田家 / 美濃路起宿 / 越中国砺波郡 / 対外関係史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to investigate the Korean embassy to Japan and international relations between Japan and Korea. The main contents are “Joma-yaku" by Kaga domain and “Joseon-Jin-Goyo” in Kaetsuno area. Korean members moved from Yodo to Edo approximately 526km in length. So many horses were required. “Tomurashu", the local officer of Kaga Domain, had taken on assignment to provide horses for Korean members, they were forced to pay a large burden in 1719 of kyoho period. In 1748 of Enkyo period, to prevent overconcentration of economical defrayment for village administrations, procurement agencies were decentralized. In 1764 of Houreki period, the Shogunate ordered Tsushima domain and merchants to undertake the horse procurement, therefore it caused confusion on the parade of the Korean embassy in many places. This incident was also confirmed by the case in Kaga Domain. Finally the last Korean embassy stopped in Tsushima and ceremony was simplified in 1811 of Bunka period.