Project/Area Number |
15H06812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITO Yoko 長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (00756554)
Research Collaborator |
ASHINA Sadamichi
ISEDA Tetsuji
KODAMA Satoshi
ICHINOSE Masaki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動物倫理 / 宗教哲学 / 倫理学 / キリスト教 / 動物 / 宗教学 / 思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We gathered and interpreted studies on animal ethics in Europe (UK and Germany) and analyzed their status. We also conducted a comparative study on animal ethics in Japan, the United States of America, and Europe. (2) We established a research group in Kyoto University and University of Tokyo in collaboration with researchers, including veterinarians and zoologists outside academia. This research group primarily aimed at lectures, discussions, and interdisciplinary research by experts. The workshops conducted five research sessions altogether at the University of Tokyo including two preliminary meetings at Kyoto University. The content of this study group was disseminated via e-mail and websites. (3) The study results were published in domestic academic journals as research papers. In addition, the oral presentations were conducted at the academic societies’ workshop. (4) We began to translate a book on animal ethics published in the United States of America into Japanese.