Constraining the Equation of State of Neutron Stars via Accurate Gravitational Waveforms from Binary Neutron Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takami Kentaro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70758002)
Research Collaborator Rezzolla Luciano  Goethe University Frankfurt, Institute for Theoretical Physics, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 計算物理 / 理論天文学 / 重力波 / 連星中性子星 / 数値相対論 / 状態方程式 / 大質量星 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first direct gravitational wave (GW) signal, which has been interpreted as from a binary black hole, were observed in 14 September 2015. Therefore it is urgently necessary to theoretically understand "nature" related to GW for new era of GW astronomy.
The main purpose in this study had been to extract information of neutron stars (NSs) from GW of binary NS mergers.
Then we had obtained many important results. For example, the universal relations between the characteristic frequencies of GW and the physical quantities of NSs, have been found. By using the relations, in addition, we have constructed the powerful methods to decide the radii and an equation of state of NSs.