Development of Aristotelian Dialectic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shogo  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10758337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 問答法 / ギリシア哲学 / 弁論術 / トポス / 論証 / トポス論 / 論証理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aristotle's dialectic is different between Topics and Rhetoric. The difference exist in the classification of Topos. In Rhetoric, many scholars thought that it is distinguished as "common" topos and "proper" topos, but this research confirm that Aristotle think the proper topos is not topos, but proposition. Further, the common topos in Rhetoric correspond with "the most opportune topos" in Topics. Rather "the most opportune topos" is a part of common topos. However, it is difficult to think that Aristotle had developed the theory of dialectic from Topica to Rhetoric.