Project/Area Number |
15H06816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mariko 香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 助教 (50756658)
Research Collaborator |
Hata Eizo
Nakamura Makoto
Yoshimura Atsushi
Sato Ryuji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 土木材料 / 循環型社会 / コンクリート / 生分解性樹脂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to create environmentally-friendly temporary construction materials; biodegradable resin concrete. The manufacturing of biodegradable resin concrete was inspired by biodegradable plastic. Biodegradable resin concrete is made of aggregates of sand or gravel and biodegradable resin. In this study, we focused on underwater environment and the strength reduction of underwater exposed biodegradable resin concrete was evaluated from three point bending tests and compression tests. As a result, the strength of biodegradable resin concrete degraded over time. Especially, the higher water pressure was provided, the more elastic deformation volume was increased.