The concept of principal-ship as a professional in the early Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Masayuki  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 講師 (80757542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords校長養成 / 校長免許状 / 専門職 / 資質能力 / 知識・技能 / 文部省手引 / 学校経営研究 / 任用資格 / 校長職 / 戦後教育改革 / 民間情報教育局 / 教育刷新委員会 / 経営管理活動 / 教育職員免許法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early postwar Japan, initially the Japanese and the Allies conceived the principal-ship as a completely different school position from teachers. And, the principal-ship was positioned as professional who performs technical assistance or professional advice. Therefore, anyone can be widely appointed to the principal-ship even those who have never worked as a teacher.
However, the conception was gradually transformed as follows. First, it was legally established the principal’s status by the law. Second, the competence and occupation of them is embodied in Democratic-Liberal School Management Theory and the Handbook of School Management issued by the Ministry of Education. Third, it was theoretically established their specialty by national university, IFEL, and so on. In other words, as their license was legislated, it was seen the limit in terms of quantities of the training system. So, the principal-ship must improve specialty through On-the-Job Training system.