the activities Indian-Malgache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Mitsuharu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(文科系), 准教授 (50759975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコージャ / マダガスカル / インド洋 / 環インド洋 / 十二イマームシーア派 / コントワール / カラナ / 近代世界 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Madagascar, Indian Malgache (Khoja) is, in the World System theory, to use the relationship of the "the Centre" and "the outskirts". Khoja had been "Comptoir (mediator)" of United Kingdom and France. Khoja had become active in the Eastern African areas, such as Madagascar in The Age of Imperialism, led by Europe and the United States.
In preceding studies, Africa and Asia has been depicted as the dominated targets from the Modern-Europe. However, it is likely that Eurocentrism will be corrected in the preceding studies of history. In this study, I showed the possibility of a simple history image of the modification of "the Western and the non-Western".