Project/Area Number |
15H06820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Haruka 熊本高等専門学校, 生物化学システム工学科, 助教 (90756983)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒト由来毛乳頭細胞 / スフェロイド / 低酸素培養 / 微細加工技術 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, hair regeneration technique in vitro has attracted attention. "Dermal papilla cell (DP cell)" is one of the cells that play an important role in the hair production. Purpose of this study, human DP cell culture system using "spheroid and hypoxia culture" are developed to increase the hair induction ability of Human DP cells in vitro. In this study, (1) Establishment of Human DP cell spheroid formation technique and (2) Effect of hypoxia environment on hair follicle induction ability of Human DP cell were evaluated. From these results, Human DP cell spheroid formation technique could be established using microfabrication technique. However, hair follicles induction activity of Human DP cells did not significantly change under the hypoxia culture.