Project/Area Number |
15H06823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Liu Song 統計数理研究所, 統計的機械学習研究センター, 特任助教 (80760579)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Density Ratio Estimation / Transfer Learning / Markov Network / Graphical Model / Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning / 統計数学 / 人工知能 / Posterior Ratio / Supervised Learning |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have two major achievements throughout the period of this research. Additionally, this project has inspired us to solve another important related problem. (1) We successfully developed a posterior ratio estimator and it was shown excellent performance on either synthetic or real dataset.(2) A generic theoretical analysis was made for density ratio estimation problems. We investigated the theoretical property of the density ratio estimator for general problems. (3) (Additional) A novel method was proposed for discovering the sparse structure of a partial Graphical Model.