Project/Area Number |
15H06830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Masato 国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員 (60758027)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会性昆虫 / 社会ネットワーク / 個体間相互作用 / 動物行動 / 探索行動 / 群知能 / 集団行動 / 大規模データ / 画像解析 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I focused on social insects, Diacamma sp., and constructed an experimental setup that the position and angle of each individual can be observed at 1 frame per second by attaching tags on ant individuals and using tracking software. Then, I revealed how the colony can be integrated and can exhibit collective behavior. Furthermore, I theoretically analyzed searching behavior in animals and clarified the condition for evolution of sexual dimorphism in searching behavior.