Modeling of Digital Description for Computerization of KUNTEN and Establishment of a Computerization Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2016)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2015)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Tomoaki  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (80759035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語史 / 訓点資料 / ヲコト点 / デジタルアーカイブ / 構造化記述方式 / 国語学 / 情報工学 / 言語学 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 電子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerous classical material written by the Chinese classics is left for East Asian nations. The guiding marks for rendering Chinese into Japanese to read the Chinese classics in their Japanese pronunciation and a called notation are written in the material. These marks are called WOKOTOTEN. It's difficult to distinguish the meaning of the WOKOTOTEN. Therefore, an investigation using a computer and an analysis aren't performed so much.
In this research, we studied targeting the establishment of the electronic description step and computerization process to take it in a computer as e-text, without damaging information of guiding marks for rendering Chinese into Japanese. And we got 3 of next study results mainly. Ⅰ: Suggestion of a structured description system of WOKOTOTEN. Ⅱ: Development of a computerization application. Ⅲ: The nature of the WOKOTOTEN was made clear by a basic quantitative.