Study on mechanisms of kleptochloroplast enlargement and division in the dinoflagellate Nusuttodinium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Onuma Ryo  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 博士研究員 (80756825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords盗葉緑体 / 細胞内共生 / 渦鞭毛藻 / クリプト藻 / Nusuttodinium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dinoflagellate Nusuttodinium aeruginosum possesses kleptochloroplast stolen from cryptomonad. To investigate molecular mechanism of kleptochloroplastidy, we compared transcriptomes of cryptomonad as free-living cell and as ingested form. The analysis showed that the ingested nucleus remained active and suggested that the activities of photosynthesis and nitrogen assimilation were retained. In contrast, expressions of cell cycle-related genes were decreased, implying that the cell cycle of the ingested cryptomonad was not progressed.
In addition, prior to study on mechanism of kleptochloroplast division, we investigate mechanisms of regulation of chloroplast division in cryptophyte Guillardia theta. Nucleomorph-encoded genes/proteins that are related to nucleomorph replication and chloroplast division were constantly expressed throughout the cell cycle, suggesting that the timing of chloroplast division is regulated by as-yet-unidentified gene/protein that encoded in the nucleus.