Project/Area Number |
15H06836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Ryohei 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00755118)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIURA Masaki 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核融合 / プラズマ加熱 / プラズマ・核融合 / ミリ波・マイクロ波計測 / プラズマ計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to produce high temperature plasmas which are more than 100 million degrees for magnetic confinement fusion device. To realize the condition for nuclear fusion, high power and high efficiency heating is essential. It is important to evaluate the properties of heating for improvement of heating efficiency and control of heat/particle transport. We developed measurement systems for heating evaluation as follows; (1) improvement of power and polarization monitor for millimeter-wave which is used for electron cyclotron resonance heating, (2) expansion of the the measurement area of the electron cyclotron emission system, (3) development of polarimeter to measure an isotropy in the electron velocity space.