| Project/Area Number |
15H06840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2016) National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KADOMATSU Kenji 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
UCHIMURA Kenji 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (20450835)
BABA Hiroko 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40271499)
HAYASHI Akiko 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90232090)
OHNO Nobuhiko 生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 特任准教授 (10432155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 髄鞘 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 末梢神経系 / 糖蛋白質 / グリア細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myelin is formed by highly specialized glial cells and enwraps axons with a multilayered myelin membrane in vertebrates. Myelin serves essential roles in the functioning of the nervous system. Many glycoproteins have been identified in myelin. However, the roles of glycans on myelin glycoproteins remain poorly understood. In this study, we report that peripheral nervous system (PNS) myelin glycoproteins contain highly abundant sulfated N-glycans. Major sulfated N-glycans were identified in both porcine and mouse PNS myelin, demonstrating that the GlcNAc-6-O-sulfation is highly conserved in PNS myelin between these species. Mice deficient in GlcNAc6ST-1 failed to synthesize sulfated N-glycans and exhibited abnormal myelination and axonal degeneration in the PNS. Taken together, these results demonstrate that GlcNAc6ST-1 modulates PNS myelination and myelinated axonal survival through the GlcNAc-6-O-sulfation of N-glycans on glycoproteins.