Project/Area Number |
15H06842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI YURIKO 国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 機関研究員 (80622133)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宗教 / キリスト教 / 聖人信仰 / モノ / 生産・流通・消費 / 聖像 / ペルー / アンデス / モノの生産・流通・消費 / 工芸 / 職人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the network of the production and distribution of religious objects as catholic saint statue in Peru. The factory that produce saint statue grown in capital area having received immigrant from rural area in latter half of the 20th century. At the same time in Lima had formed various shops that sell religious objects in where come many person not only urban residents but also rural residents to buy a saint statue. This network that connect between urban and rural area through such religious objects is important to support and create the religious practice as saint devotion in Peru.