Development of algorithms to increase estimation accuracy of surface displacement using PSInSAR analysis, and understanding complex surface displacement phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukada Geological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Kazuya  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90756470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地表変動 / PSInSAR解析 / 偏波 / 推定精度 / 関東平野 / 地すべり / 地盤沈下 / PS干渉SAR解析 / 複合的地表変動 / 地下構造 / 最尤法 / 2016年熊本地震 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 地盤工学 / 測地 / 地表変動観測 / 地震後地表変動 / 地熱開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent scatterer interferometry (PSInSAR) is a satellite-based method to estimate time-series surface displacement with high spatial density. During the series of researches, I revealed the complex surface displacement phenomena and underlying mechanism. Moreover, I developed a new algorithm that increase the estimation accuracy and spatial density of surface displacement.(1)We clarified estimation accuracy of surface displacement by PSInSAR analysis of Japanese SAR satellite, ALOS/PALSAR.(2)We developed a new computer algorithm that increase estimation accuracy and spatial density of surface displacement compared with conventional PSInSAR algorithm.(3)We revealed ground subsidence and uplift around large areas of the Kanto plain (100*100 km2), and clarified spatial distribution of surface displacement. We also revealed landslide displacement around the southwest side of Mt. Hakusan. Based on spatial distribution of surface displacement, we identified active landslide blocks.