Synthesis of partial structure of glycolipid MPIase for elucidating the mechanism on membrane protein integration in the inner membrane of E. coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kohki  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 研究員 (50755874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜挿入 / 有機化学 / 生体分子 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trisaccharide of MPIase, which can elongate saccharide unit and can introduce Ac group into 6-OH of GlcNAc was synthesized from properly designed monosaccharide unit. Trisaccharide obtained was phosphorylated and was coupled with phosphatidic acid for the synthesis of minimum structure of MPIase, named as mini-MPIase. Both mini-MPIase with Ac group and mini-MPIase without Ac group were subjected into membrane protein integration test. Mini-MPIase with Ac group showed 25% integration ability of natural MPIase, while mini-MPIase without Ac group provided almost no integration ability. These results indicate that some extent length of the saccharide and 6-OAc group of GlcNAc are critical for the membrane protein integration in the inner membrane of E. coli.