A Research for the Traditional Repertoire of Ainu Music in Hokkaido and the Present State of its Succession
Project/Area Number |
15H06846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KOCHI Rie 北海道博物館, アイヌ民族文化研究センター, 研究職員 (20761638)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アイヌ音楽 / アイヌ文化 / アイヌ古式舞踊 / レパートリー / 音声・映像資料 / 伝承状況 / 音楽分析 / 民族音楽学 / アイヌ音楽研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to organize the information of Ainu traditional music, and to get the general picture of the entire repertoire, regional and time differences, and the present state of handing-down it. Then have executed to collect and organize the data and information of ever published materials of Ainu music, to make musical analyses, and to enforce field researches and record the recent repertoires of cultural associations in Hokkaido. As a result, audio material information has been collected more than expected. On the other hand, it is confirmed that the present repertoire of each local group does not necessarily have a lot in common with the list extracted from “Ainu Traditional Music (1965),” which is famous as a report of comprehensive research in early 1960s. Also, through the analyzation of tunes from an anthology disc “Ainu no Ongaku (1967),” pointed out is the possibility that responsorial singing style may have effects on the whole structure of the meter.