Understanding of a factor that increases radiocesium concentration in stem wood of Japanese cedar: the effect of water uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Shinta  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材加工・特性研究領域, 研究員 (70754315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスギ / セシウム / 経根吸収 / 水耕実験 / 土耕実験 / 樹液流計測 / 材 / 水耕栽培 / 土耕栽培 / 吸水量 / 樹液流 / セシウム吸収量 / 樹液流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand what affects the amount of cesium uptake by roots in Japanese cedar, the effect of water uptake was investigated in this study. A hydroponic experiment on cedar saplings using cesium stable isotope as a tracer showed that there was a positive correlation between the amounts of water uptake and cesium uptake by roots. In addition, an experiment using a forest mineral soil contaminated with radiocesium from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident indicated that the amount of water uptake would similarly affect cesium uptake in the actual forest condition.