Preparation of novel nanocomposite materials through surface modification of cellulose nanofibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Shuji  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 研究員 (80756453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料 / ナノセルロース / 表面改質 / TEMPO酸化 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple and efficient method for the preparation of cellulose nanofibrils (CNFs)/polymer nanocomposite materials was developed, using polystyrene and poly(methyl methacrylate) as polymer matrices. CNFs were prepared by TEMPO (2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl)-mediated oxidation of wood cellulose. In the polymer nanocomposite materials, the CNFs were individually and homogeneously dispersed, and therefore, the nanocomposites showed good optical transparency, which is as high as original polymers. The nanocomposites exhibited improved strength, Young’s modulus, and thermal dimensional stability with increasing CNF content. Therefore, this preparation technique provides a simple environmentally-friendly method for the preparation of novel CNF/polymer nanocomposite materials.