Development of Loop-shape pi-Conjugated Polymers with Hydrogen-bond Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (60758332)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Chihiro
TAKEUCHI Masayuki
NAKANISHI Takashi
MATSUSHITA Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / フォルダマー / チオフェン / イミダゾール / 水素結合 / パイ共役高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and synthesized π-conjugated polymers with loop-shape structures constructed by hydrogen-bond network. The polythiophenes with imidazolyl side chains or fused imidazole rings, which work as hydrogen bond platform, were synthesized by the catalyst-transfer polymerization or direct CH arylation polymerization, and subsequent deprotection. The loop-shape structures of obtained polymers were confirmed by the various spectroscopic, and microscope measurements. The obtained loop-shape polymers showed distinct optical and conducting characters from linear polymers in the single molecule and aggregation states.