Unveiling the origine of activity of carbon-based electrocatalysts and synthesis of highly active abundant-element-based catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakaushi Ken  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 研究員 (50756484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料科学 / 電極過程 / 化学物理 / 化学構造 / 窒化炭素構造体 / 触媒 / 無機工業材料 / 材料化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly efficient electrocatalyst based on abundant elements is key for wide spread of renewable energies. This study describes a one-step and simple synthetic strategy to obtain graphitic, nanoporous C-,N-architectures (CNAs) consisted of porous nanosheets with controlled catalytic activity. Those materials were examined on the oxygen/hydrogen electrocatalytic reactions in order to unveil their electrode processes as the multifunctional electrocatalyst, and show that the CNAs can undergo the ORR in H2SO4 solution with the four-electron process together with a high electrocatalytic activity The results show that the combination of porosity and the specific chemical structure of nitrogen is the key for the selectivity of the electrochemical reaction and a high ORR/HER activity using C-, N-based catalysts.