Development of a Cherenkov light imaging system for plants: To visualize absorption and transition dynamics of cesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kurita Keisuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (10757925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 放射性セシウム / 植物 / 動態 / チェレンコフ光 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 可視化 / 元素動態解析 / チェレンコフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aims to develop a high-resolution imaging method which visualizes radiocesium movements and distribution from roots to above-ground part of a plant. In this study, a Cherenkov light imaging system for plant study was developed. An imaging experiment was performed with an intact soybean plant which absorbed Cs-137 solution using the system. The result shows that Cherenkov light imaging is promising for visualization of the dynamics of radiocesium in a plant.