The establishment of an universal gene targeting system with novel positive-negative selection in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa-Yokoi Ayako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, 研究員 (10760019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジーンターゲッティング / ポジティブ・ネガティブ選抜 / キメラリプレッサー / ファイトスルフォカイン / ファイトスルフォカイン(PSK) / ポジティブネガティブ選抜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed novel conditional positive-negative selection system using the repression of positive selection marker via chimeric repressor (SRDX/nptII) for isolation of GT cells. The expression of SRDX led to decreased number of kanamycin-resistant callus from transgenic tobacco leaf under the selection conditions, suggesting that this approach would be able to be employed for the positive-negative selection of GT cells. In addition, we tested the effect of the plant peptide growth factor, phytosulfokine, on cell growth of transgenic rice calli. There was no significant difference in cell growth between phytosulfokine-expressing transgenic calli and control calli. We are trying to establish GT system with SRDX/nptII system as a positive-negative selection in tobacco.