| Project/Area Number |
15H06854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Insect science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016) 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Takuya 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 研究員 (80756023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 性フェロモン / 性フェロモン生合成 / スズメガ / 奇数炭素性フェロモン / サザナミスズメ / 昆虫 / 奇数炭素鎖性フェロモン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conjugated diene aldehyde 9,11-pentadecadienal was isolated from a hawk moth Dolbina tancrei. Its odd-carbon chain structure is unique as a natural product, therefore the molecular mechanism for biosynthesis is unknown. In this study, chemical analysis of precursors of the sex pheromone in female moth, incorporation experiment of deuterium labeled fatty acid to the precursor and NGS analysis of sex pheromone gland revealed that the sex pheromone component was biosynthesised from a palmitic acid, which existed ubiquitously in the body.