Investigation of molecular mechanism of transphosphorylation by a phosphatidylinositol kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20759211)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Ko  産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリングセンター, 主任研究員
SASAKI Atsuo  University of Cincinnati, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造生物学 / キナーゼ / 相互作用解析 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 結晶化 / PI5P4K / リン酸化反応機構 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I performed following three experiments in order to elucidate catalytic mechanism of phosphorylation by an inositol phospholipid kinase, PI5P4K beta. 1) Interaction analysis between PI5P4K beta and lipid/nucleotide by SPR, 2) X-ray crystallographic structural analysis in complex with inhibitors, 3) Crystallization of PI5P4K alpha/gamma. From the results of the SPR analysis, I elucidated that the interaction between background lipid and PI5P4K beta is relatively strong (micro molar order) while the intersection between substrate (PI5P) and PI5P4K beta is predicted to be weak. I also succeeded in observation of electron density of 3 inhibitors and crystallization of PI5P4K alpha.