Reducing orbital eccentricity in initial data of black hole-neutron star binaries toward computations of accurate gravitational waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kyutoku Koutarou  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30757125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / 一般相対論 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 初期値問題 / 宇宙物理 / 相対論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LIGO (US) and KAGRA (Japan) will detect gravitational waves from merging black hole-neutron star binaries in the near future. Gravitational waves from them will enable us to know neutron star radii and the equation of state of high-density matter composing the neutron star. In this study, we develop a method to prepare initial conditions of circular black hole-neutron star binaries, which are necessary for numerical simulations to derive accurate gravitational waveforms to be compared with observed data. We successfully reduce the residual eccentricity to the 0.1% level for all of the cases we have tried so far with various parameters of binaries.