Project/Area Number |
15H06858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NAKOSAI Sho 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80755116)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トポロジカル超伝導 / マヨラナ状態 / スカーミオン / 超伝導 / 磁性体 / 物性理論 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 超伝導接合系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discuss the phase degrees of freedom in superconducting order parameters in two parallel Kitaev chains. Majorana states locating at the ends of system give anomalous Josephson coupling different from usual coupling at the intermediate region of the system. Their competition results in spatially varying configuration of the phase along the system. Although the coupling between Majorana states give finite energy, the tunneling between different configuration of the phase remedies the degeneracy in the ground states of the system. A skyrmion coupled to superconductor gives quasi-bound states around the skyrmion core. The states are similar to Shiba state, which is a bound state arising around single magnetic moment in superconductor, but have different behavior in their wave function distribution. They decay in power low contrasted to the exponential decay of a Shiba state.