Project/Area Number |
15H06860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kajiyama Towako 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00757130)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嗅覚 / 視床下部 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経ペプチド / 性フェロモン / カルシウムイメージング / 脳 / フェロモン / 魚類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to elucidate (1) the neurons in the hypothalamus activated by olfactory input and (2) the change in the internal state caused by these neurons, using zebrafish as a model. For each aim, following result was obtained. (1) I searched for a transgenic line that can be used for calcium imaging. 4 lines were tried but no response was observed. Therefore 4 other lines are now under investigation. Neurons activated by olfactory input were identified by in situ hybridization. (2) Atlas of neuropeptide expression in the hypothalamus was constructed. Using this atlas, the neuropeptide expressed in the neurons activated by olfactory input was identified. I also produced transgenic fish lines and knockout fish lines for monitoring the change in the internal state.