Role of specific subtypes of interneurons in novel spatial attention task for mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ryo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70757137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / マウス / 意思決定 / 自動行動訓練 / オプトジェネティクス / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in establishing an automated training system and now we can train at maximum 48 mice in parallel, which significantly improve our research efficacy. This result is already reported in 2015 and 2016 Society of Neuroscience meeting. Furthermore, these results are already summarized in a scientific article and submitted. The establishment of training system was unexpectedly successful and this itself is an achievement, but as I focused on the manuscript preparation and the establishment of attention paradigm as originally planned is slightly delayed. However, I already finished the preparation of behavioral paradigm and now searching for optimal parameters for experiment.