Development of automated data collection and processing system for multiple microcrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Keitaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20721690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automated data collection and processing system for multiple microcrystals to allow structure analyses of challenging targets that do not produce crystals large enough to collect complete data from single crystals. The workflow of data collection and processing for microcrystals was first established and automated. The system was tested using various protein samples obtained via collaborations. The data collection and processing, and generation of graphical report were automated. This system dramatically reduced time and human effort that spent after crystallization.