Does the novel nodulation regulator function as a device for preventing the symbiotic signal entanglement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50752953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子生物学 / 根粒共生 / 菌根共生 / 相互作用 / シグナル / 植物生理 / 共生 / 根粒形成 / 転写制御 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 根粒 / 菌根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified CAMTA as a novel regulator of nodulation. In this project, we hypothesized that CAMTA functioned as a controller which prevented a crossing of signals between nodulation and mycorrhization and verified this hypothesis through elucidating the mechanism by which CAMTA regulated nodulation.
We determined the genetic hierarchy of CAMTA in the symbiotic signal cascade and found that the CAMTA was genetically functioning in between the symbiotic ion-channel CASTOR and the symbiotic calcium signal-decoder CCaMK. We also found that CAMTA was interacted with the symbiotic transcriptional factor CYCLOPS, which seemed to affect the expression level of the Nodule Inception (NIN) that played a central role in nodulation.
Although, an analysis of the expression level and pattern of NIN during symbioses revealed that our hypothesis was not the case, we characterized the novel nodulation regulator CAMTA and almost elucidated the mechanism how CAMTA regulated nodulation.