Development of a technique to recover the decreased ability of spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinnosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00755994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精子形成 / 精子幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 生殖細胞 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the differential expression patterns between germ line stem cells (GSCs) and defective GSCs (dGSCs), but I can not find a core factor of keeping the spermatogenic ability. On the other hand, I try to establish a new technique to regulate the multiple gene expression using modified genome editing technologies, CRISPR/Cas9 system, because the genes which expression are dramatically reduced in dGS cells compared to GS cells have the multiple loci and its function analysis is difficult.