Current picture about assessment contents and interventions outpatient section or general wards nurses do to patients with alcohol problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uchino Sayuri  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他, 助教 (90758757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルコール / 多量飲酒 / 看護師 / アセスメント / 看護介入 / アディクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to clarify the current picture about assessment contents and interventions outpatient section or general wards nurses do to patients with alcohol problems. I implemented a self-reported investigation and interview. The results showed these nurses assessment and intervention only three out of ten because of inadequate knowledge of alcohol use disorder or addiction and setting.