Mixed research on child abuse notification and nurse-family relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Urade Mio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (40758223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児看護 / 看護倫理 / 医療倫理 / 児童虐待 / 小児科 / 看護師 / 告知 / 看護師-家族関係 / 看護師―家族関係 / 混合研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of relationship the ward nurse involved in child abuse has with the children's family in the ward, and what feelings they have towards the family.
As a result of conducting a qualitative systematic review based on previous researches, it became clear that nurses have an unambiguous feeling towards their families. At the same time that the family was regarded as the object of care, they also had feelings that blame the family, and they felt remorse against themselves who had such negative feelings. From the above, it is an urgent task to create a system that allows nurses to take their own emotions positive and continue to handle child abuse care including family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待は近年の社会問題であり、子どもの命に関わる重要なテーマである。子どもが虐待により医療介入が必要となった際、病棟で最も側にいる医療者は看護師である。看護師が子どもに寄り添うことは当然のことながら、家族に対しても看護を展開することで将来的に子どもの最善の環境を整えることも看護師の重要な役割である。
看護師が家族とどのように接しているか、その際どのような困難感を感じているかを明らかにしたことは、今後の病棟での児童虐待対応の一助となる。