The Conceptual Structure of Community Empowerment for Elderly Health Support According to The Disaster Cycle in an Affected Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hayano Kimiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他, 准教授 (40759031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンパワメント / コミュニティ / 災害看護 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 被災者健康支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] This study aimed to elucidate the conceptual structure of “community empowerment” to promote wellness among residents of a region struck by a large earthquake from the perspectives of self-help and mutual assistance.[Study methods] We used publications on disaster nursing as a database and field work factor. using the keywords, “disaster nursing,” “public health nursing activities,” “community,” “health support,” “sanitation,” “self-help,” and “mutual assistance.” For analysis, we extracted nursing activities based on the aforementioned 3 elements, which were then encoded and categorized to perform qualitative and inductive analysis. [Results] The literature search yielded 37 publications. After analysis, they were sorted into 270 codes, 47 subcategories, and 12 categories.