A Study on an Island-sensitive Approach for Obesity and Noncommunicable Disease Prevention in the Asia-Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Nomura Marika  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (30453575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養転換 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 大洋州 / 島嶼性 / 高血圧症 / 糖尿病 / ウエスト身長比 / 社会医学 / 二重の負荷 / 地域戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Asia and Pacific Islands, taking measures against obesity is an urgent matter for the prevention of Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs). In this study, we analyzed the community data from the Republic of Fiji with the purpose of discovering an island-sensitive approach for obesity and NCD prevention. Based on our description analysis by sex and age group, 50% of the women in their 30s and 40s, and 60% of the women in their 50s, were obese with a BMI of over 30. The three obesity indicators were verified by calculating their sensitivity and accuracy in predicting hypertension (HTN) and diabetes (DM). As a result, we have found that the AUC value of the waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) was larger than both the BMI and the WC in predicting especially HTN in men. Using of the WHtR would be considered one of the better options as a simple method not requiring weight scale or equipment for the early detection of NCDs risk in the Pacific Islander communities.