Investigation for roles and mechanisms of HIV-encoded antisense RNA on the viral latency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mie  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 研究員 (00748337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンチセンス鎖RNA / HIV / 潜伏化 / ASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present study is to elucidate roles and mechanisms of HIV-encoded antisense(AS) RNA on the viral latency. For this purpose, a model HIV was established and infected to T cells for studying expression dynamics of the viral sense and AS RNA at single cell levels by expressions of respective fluorescent proteins. As a result, AS RNAs were shown to be expressed in a portion of the latently infected cells. Then, to investigate differences in the latency between AS RNA-expressing or -nonexpressing latent cells, the two cells were fractionated and treated with latency reversing agents. As results, the AS RNA-expressing latent cells were shown to have low reactivity with latency reversal. These results suggest that AS RNA contributes to maintenance of latency. Moreover, to elucidate the AS RNA expression in wild type HIV infected cells, monoclonal antibodies against Anti-Sense Protein (ASP) translated from AS RNA were established in the present study.