Development of novel cancer immunotherapy based on the release of immune anergic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20757223)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Naoya
MORI Taisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 悪性黒色腫 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 不応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer immunotherapies are now a critical category of cancer therapy. However, the clinical benefits with immune checkpoint inhibitors are observed in limited patients. Additionally, immune-related adverse effects are often experienced in the treated patients, indicating the importance to identify predictive biomarkers for both clinical responders and patients with adverse effects. As most tumor antigens are derived from self-constituents, immunological self-tolerance induced by naturally occurring Tregs may hamper the induction of effective T-cell responses. We investigated Treg-suppressed tumor (self) antigen-specific CD8+ T cells and found that Tregs rendered them anergic by inhibiting co-stimulation of antigen-presenting cells. In this study, we examined frequency, function and markers of anergic T cells in malignant melanoma patients. We then propose that the correlation of cancer immunosuppressive state (anergic state) and clinical outcome of malignant melanoma patients.