A method for determining ubiquitin chain length in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hikaru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (90760132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We describe a novel versatile method for assessing chain length of substrate-attached polyubiquitin chains. We named this method, which combines a high-affinity probe for ubiquitin and partial trypsin digestion of ubiquitin chains, ‘ubiquitin chain protection from trypsinization (Ub-ProT)’. Using this method,we analyzed the ubiquitin chain architecture of ligand-activated epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) in human cells. By combining mass spectrometry-based ubiquitin chain quantification, deubiquitinase-based analysis, and Ub-ProT, we revealed that EGFR is rapidly modified by K63-linked tetra- to hexa-ubiquitin chains following EGF treatment.