Scavenger receptor-mediated uptake of antisense oligonucleotides into muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
AOKI YOSHITSUGU  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (80534172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / アンチセンス核酸 / モルフォリノ / スカベンジャー受容体 / エクソン 53 スキップ / 薬物送達システム / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストロフィン / 薬物送達 / エクソン・スキップ / クラスA スカベンジャー受容体 / モルフォリノ核酸 / ペプチド付加モルフォリノ核酸 / SR-A欠損マウス / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is an incurable, X-linked progressive muscle degenerative disorder that results from the absence of dystrophin protein.
Here, we study the uptake mechanism of phosphorodiamidate morpholino (PMO), which has been optimized to induce exon skipping in models of DMD. We show that the uptake of PMO is mediated by class A scavenger receptor subtypes (SCARAs) as demonstrated by competitive inhibition in vitro. Also, we newly developed SCARA1 and dystrophin double knockout mice to further confirm the uptake mechanism of PMO in vivo. These results suggest receptor-mediated uptake for PMO.