Fundamental research on early literati painting in the Edo Period: the traditional instructional methods for teaching painting in China, and regional variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Takuyo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 研究員 (10753642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords祇園南海 / 彭城百川 / 柳沢淇園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I picked up the three members of the Gion Nankai,Sakaki Hyakusen and Yanagisawa Kien who represent the early literati artists in the Edo era, and examined the influence from Chinese paintings in that expression and the regionality in their literary exchanges.First, I conducted a comprehensive survey of the works of three artists and took detailed pictures,and created a basic database such as signature, seal, expression.Next, I examined what kind of Chinese paintings the three were able to learn and pointed out the regionality of the expression of the three.Furthermore, I showed the future prospects of how these three persons' expressions and the results of Chinese painting learning have influenced the expressions of literati painters of later era such as Ike Taiga and Yosa Buson.